96th Congress COXXIITTEE PRINT 1st Session
[…] With approval of the treaties in doubt, the focus of concern and attention seem(ed to shift from subject to subjet as the hearings progressed.
IDuring the summer and early fall. hearings by the Senate Judiciary Committee's Separation of Powers Subcommittee and the House Merchant Marine and Fisheries Committee focused on the constitutional question of Congress' role in the disposal of property. Many members of Congress, treaty opponents and constitutional scholars, relying on A \rticle IV, Section 3, Clause 2 of the Constitution ("The Congress shall have power to dispose of and make all needful rules and regulat ions respecting the territory or other property belonging to the United
-)S Congress. House. Committee on International Relations. Proposed Panama Canal rreties Hearings, 95th Con-ress. ist Session, September 8, i4, 15, 20, 26, 28 and October ii and 20,1i977. Washington, 'U.S. Government Printing Office, i977.
6T1.5 Congress. House.