Citation
[…] BASES FOR TOLLS
The proposed amendment to Section 1602(b) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 adds to the illustrative enumeration of costs to be covered by toils "reimbursements to the Treasury of the United States for costs incurred by other departments and agencies of the United States in providing educational, health, and other services in accordance with Section 1321 of the Act."
We have no objection to adding to the items of cost provided for in 22 U.S.C. 3792(b); however, we question whether it is intended that those reimbursements are to be deposited in the Treasury. Section 1321(d) of the Act, 22 U.S.C. 3731(d), provides that the "[a]mounts expended for furnishing services shall be fully reimbursable to the department or agency furnishing the services." We understand this to mean that the reimbursements will go directly to the agency concerned rather than to the Treasury.
If the Committee does not intend a change in subsection 1321(d) then the words "to the Treasury of the United States" should be deleted from the amendment.