Citation
[…] amount for claims. Each year, $12 million in tolls is set aside for
the eventual payment of claims. Of this amount, the Commission
allocates $6 million to pay claims for damage inside the locks and to
pay outside-the-locks damage where the claim is less than $120,000.
There is no question about the propriety of this practice, since the
Commission clearly has authority to pay these claims.
The other $6 million annually is allocated to outside-the-locks
claims exceeding $120,000. The issue is whether the Commission should
be collecting $6 million a year in tolls to pay these claims when
section 1415(b) of the Act, 22 U.S.C. 3775(b), specifically prohibits
the Commission from adjusting or paying them. Section 1415(b) states:
"(b) The Commission shall not adjust and pay any claims for
damages for injuries arising by reason of the presence of the
vessel in the Panama Canal or adjacent waters outside the
locks where the amount of the claim exceeds $120,000 but
shall submit the claim to the congress in a special report
containing the material facts and the recommendation of the
Commission thereon."




6
The Commission states that it is simply following prudent business
practice in establishing and maintaining a reserve to pay these claims
even though it does not now have the authority to pay them. The
Commission assumes that Congress, after reviewing the claims submitted