Citation |
[…] But appearing to drive employees raster and raster, to the point where they become angry or quit, is a poor management technique, leading employees to feel that they are working under "sweatshop" conditions.
PAGE 262
Z.57 FOOTNOTES 1. Alan F. Westin, Privacy and Freedom (N.Y., Atheneum, 1967), Chapters 4 and 5. n j 2. Ibid., p. 107. 3. Ibid., Chapters 5 and 8. 4. Alan F. Westin, Privac Issues In The Monitorin of Em lo ee Work On VDTs In The Office Environment: Practices, Interests, And Policy Choices December, 1984 hereafter "Westin-OTA, 1984." 5. Conn. Gen. Stat., Sec. 31-48b(b). 6. See Westin, Privacy and Freedom, note 1 supra, Chapter 8. 7. "Use of Electronic Surveillance Dsvices By Employers Limited. Prohibition on Recording Negotiations Between Employers and Employees." Conn. Gen. Stat., Sec. 31-48b(c).