Analysis of Laws Governing Access Across Federal Lands: Options for Access in Alaska February 1979 NTIS order #PB-293982
[…] The Bureau has adopted a policy of issuing Organic Act Directives (OADS], approved by its FLPMA Policy Committee, to provide guidelines for carrying out specific activities affected by the Organic Act prior to the completion of formal rulemaking, BLM, The Federal Land Management Policy Act: An Interim ReportOct. 21, 1976 to June 30, 1977, 1977, p. 7. 1 CFR Part 2800, Regulations for Fish and Wildlife Refuges are also found at 50 CFR 29. 7 43 U.S.C. 1732. 1843 u.S.C. 1732(b). 9 43 U.S. C. 1712. 20 43 U.S.C. 1767. Z143 u.S.C. 1714(b). 2243 U.S.C. 1737(b), Section 302(b) states in part: Provided, that unless otherwise provided for by law, the Secretary may permit Federal departments and agencies to use, occupy, and develop public lands only through rights-of-way under section 507 of this Act, withdrawals under section 204 of this Act and, where the proposed use and development are similar or closely related to the programs of the Secretary for the public lands involved, cooperative agreements under subsection (b) of section 307 of this Act. 2343 UOS. C. 1732(c). 2 U.S.C. 1761(a). z51d. 2s43 u.s.c. 1761(b)(l).
PAGE 73
Ch. 4 Federal Land Management Systems l 65 z71do 2843 u.s.j. 1 761(b)(2) 29 43 U.S.C. 1764(d).